, ,

Predicting The Headies 2019 Winners

Organisers of The Headies have released the nominee list for for the 13th installment of the prestigious music award event. The list consists of 23 unique categories that aims to reward outstanding exploits in the Nigerian music scene in the year under review (January 2018 and June 2019).

The award is set to take place on October 19th, 2019,and while we wait, we have decided to make our predictions for some of the awards to be handed out on that night.

See our predictions below.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2.  Patoranking – Heal D World

3. Brymo – Olanrewaju

4.  Teni – Uyo Meyo – Winner

5. Burna Boy – Ye

BEST POP SINGLE

A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

1.  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy – Winner

2.  ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3.  ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.  ‘Case’ – Teni

5.  ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6.   ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

1.      Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2.      Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3.      Spellz – ‘Askamaya’by Teni

4.      Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and WizkidWinner

5.      Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuringZlatan

BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – FalzWinner

2.   ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3.      ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4.      ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

1.       rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.       No Bad Songz – Kizz DanielWinner

4.      Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun

5.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1.      ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters

2.      ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3.      ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4.      ‘Talk’ (Falz) – ProdigeezyWinner

5.      ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

1.      Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2.      ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3.      ‘Uyo Meyo – TeniWinner

4.      ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

 BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

1.      ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2.      ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido

3.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, WizkidWinner

4.      Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

5.      ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

1.      ‘Talk’ – FalzWinner

2.      ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3.      ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide

4.      ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini

5.      ‘Gang Gang – AQ and Loose Kaynon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

1.      Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2.      Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3.      Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4.      Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5.      Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

1.      GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2.      Waje – ‘Udue’

3.      Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’Winner

4.      Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5.      Falana – ‘Repeat’

NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1.      RemaWinner

2.      Joeboy

3.      Fireboy DML

4.      Victor AD

5.      Lyta

6.      Zlatan

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

1.      Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2.      Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’

3.      Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’Winner

4.      Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5.      Lyta – ‘Time’

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

1.      ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2.      ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3.      ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille

4.      ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5.      ‘Ire’ – Adekunle GoldWinner

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

1.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2.       Outside – Burna BoyWinner

3.      Moral Instruction – Falz

4.      No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

1.      Burna BoyWinner

2.      Wizkid

3.      Davido

4.      Tiwa Savage

5.      Falz

19.  SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

1.      Ye’ – Burna Boy Winner

2.      ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3.      ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5.      Case’ – Teni

6.      ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7.      ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8.      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

1.      Mr Eazi

2.      Burna BoyWinner

3.      Teni

4.      Fireboy DML

5.      Rema

6.      Joe Boy

7.      Wizkid

8.      Davido

BEST PERFORMER

A non-voting category for the artistes whose stagecraft, showmanship and performance routines are exceptionally conceptualized and executed in the year under review with consideration of live performances.

1.      Falz

2.      Tiwa Savage

3.      Brymo

4.      Yemi Alade

5.      Adekunle GoldWinner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

1.      Crayon

2.      BujuWinner

3.      Barry Jhay

4.      Oxlade

Feel free to drop your own predictions in the comment section.

Written by Emeka Nweze

Content writer and contributor.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…