,

Winners at the 2019 Future Awards

The 2019 Future Awards took place on the 24th of November, honouring young people who have made outstanding achievement across several fields in the past year. This year’s edition celebrates Nigerian young talent and challenges its negative ‘image’. See the full list of winners below

Prize for Acting

Bimbo Ademoye/25

Sharan Ooja/28

Timini Egbuson/32 –Winner

Baaj Adebule/30

Moshood Fattah/28

Fati Washa/28

Image result for timini egbuson

Prize for Professional Service

Bukky Akomolafe/31 – Winner

Adesola A. De-Unigbe/28

Yinka Iyinolakan/30

Onoriode Reginald Aziza/27

Peter Tega oghenejobo/32

Prize for Music

Teniola Apata/26

Damini Oguli ‘Burna Boy’/28 – Winner

Folarin Falana ‘Falz’/29

John ‘Johnny Drille’ Ighodalo/31

Sadiq ‘Wurld’ Onifade/32

Image result for burna boy

Prize for Fashion

Andrea Iyamah/29

DerinFabikun/29

Keneth Izedonmwen/29

Osemwengie Dennis Odion/31

Tuboberin Sandrah/28 –Winner

Prize for Community Action

Abdulazeez Kaltumi/27

Akpobi Elvis/31

Isaac Success/28 – winner

Kelechukwu Nwachukwu Lucky/25

Stephen Teru/29

Tony Joy/27

Yetunde Fadeyi/29

Prize for Sport

Al-Farouq Aminu/29

Georgia Oboh/18

Eseoghene Oguma/21

Israel Adesanya/39 –Winner

Samuel Chukwueze/23

Image result for israel adesanya

Prize for Business

Obi Ozor/30

Tiwalola Olatunbi/31

Chika Madubuko/27

Olawale Ayilara/31 Winner

Prize for OAP (Visual and audio)

Mayowa Ogundele/31

Hussain’s Dashen Usman/26

Osati ‘EDK’ Edokpayi/29

Sandra Ezekwesili/31

Simi ‘Drey’ Adejumo/21 – Winner

Image result for simi drey

Prize for Arts

Dipo Doherty/31

Arinze Stanley/26

Olabanke Subair/28

Ken Nwadiogbu/25 –Winner

Olarinde Olayemi Ayanfeoluwa/22

Prize for Film Making

Chimney Love Eze/31

Dare Olaitan/28 – Winner

Kayode Kasum/29

Rahama Sadau/26

Uche Udoh/30

Prize for Education

Omozino Eguh/27

Olaseni Cole/30 –Winner

Farida Kabir/28

Seyi Oluyole/27

Eyitayo Ogunmola/31

Prize for Advocacy

Hamzat Lawal/28 – Winner

Ifedayo Durosinmi/30

Bright Jaja/29

Uche hi ‘UCY’ Rochas/27

Funke Adeoye/27

Image result for hamzat lawal

Prize for Agriculture

Chiamaka Ndukwu/25 and Kenneth Okonkwo/29

Uka Eje/31 – Winner

Divine-Love Akam/28

Rotimi Olawale/29

Emmanuel Maduka/24

Prize for Media

Tosin Olaseindei/31

Paul Alasiri/27

Edirin Edewor/28

Samuel Ajiboye/28 – Winner

Peace Itimi/24

Prize for Literature

Akwaeke Emezi/32

Oyikan Braithwaite/31

Ijeoma Umebinyuo/30

Lanaire Aderemi/20

Otosirieze Obi-Young/25 – Winner

Prize for Technology

Chinedu Azodoh/29 and Adetayo Bamiro/32

Muhammad Salisu Abdullahi/28

Modupe Modele/25

Zang Luka Bot/28 – Winner

Funfere Koroye/30

Image result for Zang Luka Bot

Prize for Journalism

Aisha Salaudeen/25

Ayodeji Rotinwa/29

Joey Akan/27

Kiki Mordi/28

Shola Lawal/29 – Winner

Image result for shola lawal

Prize for Public Service

Adetola Onayemi – Winner

Kafayat Sanni/22

Ibijoke Faborede/31

Moses Onalapo/30

Fehintola Ajogbasile/ 27 and Judith Oguzie/32

Dr Achama Eluwa/31

Young Person of the year

Burna Boy

Written by Emeka Nweze

Content writer and contributor.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…