,

Major upset as Wizkid fails to win anything at the 2022 Grammys. Full list of winners

The 2022 Grammy award took place last night at the MGM Grand Arena and like most award shows, the Grammys didn’t fail to leave music fans/viewers surprised in some categories. The most surprising for most Nigerians/Africans will be Wizkid’s trailblazing album “Made In Lagos” and Tems’ assisted global hit “Essence” missing out, losing to African legend Angelique Kidjo and Brooklyn-based Pakistani vocalist Arooj Aftab in both categories he was nominated for. Nigerians have since gone on a rampage following the loss, even leading to Angelique Kidjo locking comments on her Instagram page.

See the full list of winners:

Best Global Music Performance

“Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab *WINNER

Best Global Music Album

“Mother Nature,” Angelique Kidjo *WINNER

However, Jon Batiste, Silk Sonic, Foo Fighters, Cece Winans, Kanye West, and Jazmine Sullivan are some of the biggest winners of the night with Jon Batiste winning big in the “Big Four (4) Categories. Here is the full list of winners for the 2022 Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic *WINNER

Song of the Year

“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic *WINNER

Album of the Year

“We Are,” Jon Batiste *WINNER

Best New Artist

Olivia Rodrigo *WINNER

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Drivers License,” Olivia Rodrigo *WINNER

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance

“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat feat. SZA *WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Love for Sale,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga *WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Sour,” Olivia Rodrigo *WINNER

Best Dance Recording

“Alive,” Rüfüs Du Sol *WINNER

Best Rap Album

“Call Me If You Get Lost,” Tyler, the Creator *WINNER

Best Rap Performance

“Family Ties,” Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar *WINNER

Best Rap Song

“Jail,” Kanye West, Jay-Z *WINNER

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Hurricane,” Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby *WINNER

Best Latin Pop Album

“Mendó,” Alex Cuba *WINNER

Best Musica Urbana Album

“El Último Tour Del Mundo,” Bad Bunny *WINNER

Best American Roots Performance

“Cry,” Jon Batiste *WINNER

Best American Roots Song

“Cry,” Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) *WINNER

Best Americana Album

“Native Sons,” Los Lobos *WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

“My Bluegrass Heart,” Béla Fleck *WINNER

Best Traditional Blues Album

“I Be Trying,” Cedric Burnside *WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“662,” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram *WINNER

Best Folk Album

“They’re Calling Me Home,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi *WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Kau Ka Pe’a,” Kalani Pe’a *WINNER

Best Reggae Album

“Beauty in the Silence,” Soja *WINNER

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Love for Sale,” Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman, and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga) *WINNER

Best R&B Performance

“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic *WINNER (tie)

“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER (tie)

Best R&B Song

“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic *WINNER

Best Progressive R&B Album

“Table for Two,” Lucky Daye *WINNER

Best R&B Album

“Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

Best Country Solo Performance

“You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton *WINNER

Best Country Duo or Group Performance

“Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne *WINNER

Best Country Song

“Cold,” Chris Stapleton *WINNER

Best Country Album

“Starting Over,” Chris Stapleton *WINNER

Best Metal Performance

“The Alien,” Dream Theater *WINNER

Best Rock Performance

“Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters *WINNER

Best Rock Song

“Waiting on a War,” Foo Fighters *WINNER

Best Rock Album

“Medicine at Midnight,” Foo Fighters *WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Subconsciously,” Black Coffee *WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album

“Daddy’s Home,” St. Vincent *WINNER

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Tree Falls,” Taylor Eigsti *WINNER

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea, soloist *WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“Songwrights Apothecary Lab,” Esperanza Spalding *WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Skyline,” Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba *WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“For Jimmy, Wes, and Oliver,” Christian McBride Big Band *WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Mirror Mirror,” Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés *WIINER

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“Origen,” Juanes *WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“A Mis 80’s,” Vicente Fernández *WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Salswing!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Lost,” CeCe Winans *WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans, and Mitch Wong, songwriters *WINNER

Best Gospel Album

“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans *WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Old Church Basement,” Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music *WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

“My Savior,” Carrie Underwood *WINNER

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff *WINNER

Best Remixed Recording

“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda Remix); Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones); track from: “White Pony” (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition) *WINNER

Best Children’s Music Album

“A Colorful World,” Falu *WINNER

Best Spoken Word Album

“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis,” Don Cheadle *WINNER

Best Comedy Album

“Sincerely Louis C.K.,” Louis C.K. *WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album

“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical,” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear) *WINNER

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” Andra Day *WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer *WINNER

“Soul,” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross, composers  *WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“All Eyes On Me [From Inside],” Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham) *WINNER

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Alicia,” George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)  *WINNER

Best Immersive Audio Album (for 63rd Grammy Awards)

“Soundtrack of the American Soldier,” Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene and the United States Army Field Band)  *WINNER

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Chanticleer Sings Christmas,” Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)  *WINNER

Producer of the Year, Classical

Judith Sherman  *WINNER

Best Orchestral Performance

“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)  *WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James, and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)  *WINNER

Best Choral Performance

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,'” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson, and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)  *WINNER

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax  *WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh *WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)  *WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Women Warriors – The Voices of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson, and Lolita Ritmanis, producers. *WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish, and Sō Percussion)  *WINNER

Best Instrumental Composition

“Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)  *WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From ‘Kirby Superstar’),” Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)  *WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals

“To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)  *WINNER

Best Recording Package

“Pakelang,” Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, Art Directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band)  *WINNER

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition,” Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison, and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)  *WINNER

Best Music Video

“Freedom,” (Jon Batiste); Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer. *WINNER

Best Music Film

“Summer of Soul,” (Various Artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, and Joseph Patel, video producers. *WINNER

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…