, , ,

List of Winners at the 2019 Headies

Arguably the biggest and most consistent music awards in Nigeria, the Headies, held its 13th edition last night at the Eko convention Center. It was a night of glitz and glamour as well as several notable absentees. Highlights included performances from Zakki, Styl Plus, Sunny Nneji, Wurld, Duncan Mighty and award presentation by a number of ex-BBNaija housemates. There were also great moments from Bovi, DJ Cuppy, Blaqbonez, Mike and Teni.

Taking things to a more serious topic, Ebuka used his presentation to raise awareness about the recent tanker explosions in Anambra and the need for Nigerians to hold the government responsible if we want any positive change.

For the awards proper, the biggest honour of the night, Artist of the year, went to Burna boy. Teni bagged four awards including Best recording, Rema won the controversial Next Rated award while Falz took home Best Album.

See the full list below.


1. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

1.    Crayon

2.      Buju

3.      Barry JhayWinner

4.      Oxlade

2. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2.  Patoranking – Heal D World

3. Brymo – Olanrewaju

4.  Teni – Uyo Meyo – Winner

5. Burna Boy – Ye

3.      BEST POP SINGLE

A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

1.  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2.  ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3.  ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.  ‘Case’ – TeniWinner

5.  ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6.   ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

4.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

1.      Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2.      Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3.      Spellz – ‘Askamaya’by Teni

5.      Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and WizkidWinner

5.      Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuringZlatan

5.      BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – FalzWinner

2.   ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3.      ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4.      ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’– Show Dem Camp

6.     BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

1.       rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.       No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4.      Mayor of Lagos – MayorkunWinner

5.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

7.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1.      ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence PetersWinner

2.      ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3.      ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4.      ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5.      ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

8.      BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

1.      Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2.      ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3.      ‘Uyo Meyo – Teni

4.      ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5.      ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring RuntownWinner

9.      BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

1.      ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2.      ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuringDavido

3.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.      Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring ZlatanWinner

5.      ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

10.      BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

1.      ‘Talk’ – FalzWiner

2.      ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3.      ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuringOlamide

4.      ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuringAlpha Ojini

5.      ‘Gang Gang – AQ and Loose Kaynon

11.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

1.      Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2.      Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3.      Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4.      Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5.      Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’Winner

12.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

1.      GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2.      Waje – ‘Udue’

3.      Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’Winner

4.      Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5.      Falana – ‘Repeat’

13.  NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1.      RemaWinner

2.      Joeboy

3.      Fireboy DML

4.      Victor AD

5.      Lyta

6.      Zlatan

14.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

1.      Odunsi

2.      MayorkunWinner

3.      Wurld

4.      Humblesmith

15.  LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

1.      YCEE – ‘Balance’

2.      Boogey – ‘Implode’

3.      Paybac – ‘Implode’

4.      Ghost – ‘Crown’

5.      Tec – ‘Crown’

6.      AQ – ‘Crown’Winner

16.  BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

1.      Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2.      Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’Winner

3.      Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4.      Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5.      Lyta – ‘Time’

17.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

1.      ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2.      ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3.      ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny DrilleWinner

4.      ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5.      ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

18.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

1.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.      Moral Instruction – FalzWinner

4.      No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

19.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

1.      Burna BoyWinner

2.      Wizkid

3.      Davido

4.      Tiwa Savage

5.      Falz

20.  SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

1.      Ye’ – Burna Boy Winner

2.      ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3.      ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5.      Case’ – Teni

6.      ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7.      ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8.      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

21.  AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

1.      Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)

2.      Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)

3.      Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)

4.      King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)

5.      DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

22.  HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

1.      Mr Eazi

2.      Burna Boy

3.      TeniWinner

4.      Fireboy DML

5.      Rema

6.      Joe Boy

7.      Wizkid

8.      Davido

23.  BEST PERFORMER

A non-voting category for the artistes whose stagecraft, showmanship and performance routines are exceptionally conceptualized and executed in the year under review with consideration of live performances.

1.      Falz

2.      Tiwa Savage

3.      Brymo

4.      Yemi AladeWinner

5.      Adekunle Gold

Special Recognition- Paul Okoye

Written by Emeka Nweze

Content writer and contributor.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…