,

2021 Oscars: Full List of Nominees and Winners

Oscar 2021

The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony to honour the best films and filmmakers of 2020 and early 2021 took place on April 25, 2021, two months later than originally planned, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The biggest winner of the night was Nomadland which went home with 3 awards, including Best Picture. Other winners included The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Soul, and Sound of Metal with two awards. The ceremony marked the first time since 2006 that no film won more than three awards in one night.

See the full list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE

THE FATHER
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI
Christina Oh, Producer

NOMADLAND – WINNER
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER – WINNER

Gary Oldman in MANK

Steven Yeun in MINARI

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – WINNER

Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL

Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN

Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND – WINNER

Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY

Olivia Colman in THE FATHER

Amanda Seyfried in MANK

Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI – WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

ONWARD
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

SOUL – WINNER
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt

MANK – WINNER
Erik Messerschmidt

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

EMMA
Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – WINNER
Ann Roth

MANK
Trish Summerville

MULAN
Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO
Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg

MANK
David Fincher

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND – WINNER
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

COLLECTIVE
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER – WINNER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

TIME
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

COLETTE – WINNER
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL – WINNER
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

ANOTHER ROUND – WINNER
Denmark

BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE
Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

EMMA
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – WINNER
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

MANK
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

DA 5 BLOODS
Terence Blanchard

MANK
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI
Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard

SOUL – WINNER
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – WINNER
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II
Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton
Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Sì (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)
Music by Diane Warren
Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE FATHER
Production Design: Peter Francis
Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Production Design: Mark Ricker
Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

MANK – WINNER
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Production Design: David Crank
Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
BURROW
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – WINNER
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

OPERA
Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

FEELING THROUGH
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT
Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – WINNER
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

WHITE EYE
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

GREYHOUND
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

SOUND OF METAL – WINNER
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

VISUAL EFFECTS

LOVE AND MONSTERS
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

TENET – WINNER
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

THE FATHER – WINNER
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

NOMADLAND
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King
Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – WINNER
Written by Emerald Fennell

SOUND OF METAL
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder
Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…