, , ,

2019 Oscars: Full list of winners

Academy Awards, Oscar

The biggest film awards on the planet has just been concluded, and ‘as e dey hot’, we bring you the full list of winners, and the people they beat to pick up the statue.

Enjoy and share.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma

Glenn Close, The Wife

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Christian Bale, Vice

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

WINNER: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

DIRECTING

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Adam McKay, Vice

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

WINNER: Green Book

Roma

A Star Is Born

Vice

ORIGINAL SONG

All The Stars from Black Panther by Kendrick Lamar, SZA

I’ll Fight from RBG by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson

The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

WINNER: Shallow from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice

When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

ORIGINAL SCORE

BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard

WINNER: Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson

If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

WINNER: BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee

Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins

A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Favourite, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

First Reformed, Paul Schrader

WINNER: Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

Roma, Alfonso Cuarón

Vice, Adam McKay

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Detainment, Vincent Lambe

Fauve, Jeremy Comte

Marguerite, Marianne Farley

Mother, Rodrigo Sorogoyen

WINNER: Skin, Guy Nattiv, Jaime Ray Newman

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War

Christopher Robin

WINNER: First Man

Ready Player One

Solo: A Star Wars Story

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Black Sheep, Ed Perkins

End Game, Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman

Lifeboat, Skye Fitzgerald

A Night at the Garden, Marshall Curry

WINNER: Period. End of Sentence., Rayka Zehtabchi

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Animal Behaviour, Alison Snowden, David Fine

WINNER: Bao, Domee Shi

Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall

One Small Step, Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas

Weekends, Trevor Jimenez

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Incredibles 2, Brad Bird

Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson

Mirai, Mamoru Hosoda

Ralph Breaks the Internet, Rich Moore, Phil Johnston

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell, Vice

FILM EDITING

BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman

Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito

The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Vice, Hank Corwin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Capernaum (Lebanon)

Cold War (Poland)

Never Look Away (Germany)

WINNER: Roma (Mexico)

Shoplifters (Japan)

SOUND MIXING

Black Panther

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

Roma

A Star Is Born

SOUND EDITING

Black Panther, Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst, Nina Hartstone

First Man, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place, Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl

Roma, Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cold War, Lukasz Zal

The Favourite, Robbie Ryan

Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel

WINNER: Roma, Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Black Panther, Hannah Beachler

First Man, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

The Favourite, Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton

Mary Poppins Returns, John Myhre, Gordon Sim

Roma, Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

COSTUME DESIGN

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres

WINNER: Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter

The Favourite, Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell

Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING

Border

Mary Queen of Scots

WINNER: Vice

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: Free Solo, Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross

Minding the Gap, Bing Liu

Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki

RBG, Betsy West, Julie Cohen

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams, Vice

Marina de Tavira, Roma

WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Written by Chidi Okereke

Content creator, Digital Communications guy, Social Media Analyst, Jack of many trades, and master of some.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…