, ,

2017 AMVCA – Full list of winners

Plus nominees and trailers of winning acts/movies

AMVCA 2017 winners

Last night was a fairy tale, as the crème de la crème of Nollywood and the African Movie industry congregated at the prestigious Eko Hotels and Suites for the 5th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards. Hosted by veteran IK Osakioduwa and South African beauty – Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini, these are the nominees and eventual winners.

Best Supporting Actress

Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked

Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days

Adunni Ade – It’s Her Day

Ebele Okaro – Four One Love – WINNER

Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars and a Clef

Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Namundi Mbusi – Vaya

Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV series

Gideon Okeke – 93 Days

Warren Vasemole – Vaya

Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go

Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing

Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married – WINNER

Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

Best Director

76 – Pat Nebo – WINNER

93 Days – Bola Bello

Oloibiri – Chima Adighije

Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Gary Smith

Ghana Must Go – Godwin Ashong

Best Soundtrack

Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts

93 Days – George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W

No Good Turn – Brymo

The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade – WINNER

76 – Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi

Best Cinematographer

Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah

93 Days – Yinka Edward

Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Lance Gewer – WINNER

Oloibiri – Curtis Graham

76 – Yinka Edward

Best Actress in a Drama

Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days

Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country

Rita Dominic – 76 – WINNER

Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration

Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya

Meg Ottamwa – Derailed

Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

Best Actor in a Drama

RMD – Oloibiri

Ramsey Nouah – 76

Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country – WINNER

Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter

Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri

Femi Jacobs –  Femi Jacobs

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws

Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike

Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy

Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike

Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica

Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike

Best Writer

76 – Emmanuel Okomaiyi

The CEO – Tunde Babalola

A Trip to Jamaica – AY Makun

Oloibiri – Samantha Iwowo

Ghana Must Go – Tunde Babalolo

Vaya – Akin Omotoso – WINNER

Best Actor in a Comedy

Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine – WINNER

Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica

Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day

Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go

Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu

Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple

Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws

Best Movie West Africa

93 Days

76

Oloibiri – WINNER

A Trip to Jamaica

The CEO

Best Movie South Africa

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Vaya

The Jakes are Missing

All About Love – WINNER

Best Movie East Africa

Aisha

Kati Kati – WINNER

Epidemic

Homecoming

Best Overall Movie

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Aisha

93 Days

76 – WINNER

Naomba Niseme

Best Short Film or Online Video

Ireti

Loot

Meet the Parents

Cat Face – WINNER

Light Diaries: Spin Around

Best Documentary

Roots Gambia

Makoko: Futures Afloat

Alison – WINNER

Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood

Petra’s Nebatean Heritage

Best Picture Editor

Oloibiri – WINNER

Vaya

76

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

93 Days

Best Costume Design

76 – WINNER

Oloibiri

Ghana Must Go

Casino

King Invincible

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Swahili)

Siri Ya Mtungi

Mganga Bomba

Fihi

Zilizala – WINNER

Urembo

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Hausa)

Yaki Da Zuciya

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Yoruba)

Somewhere in The Dark – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Igbo)

Amoye-Bu-Onye

Best Actress in an M-Net original comedy series

Deborah Anugwa – Hustle

Best Actor in an M-Net comedy series

Samuel Ajibola – “The Johnsons”

Best Actress in an M-Net original drama series

Meg Otanwa – “Hush”

Best Actor in an M-Net original drama series

David Jones David – “Hotel Majestic”

Best M-Net original comedy series

The Johnsons

Best M-Net original drama series

Tinsel

Best Lighting Designer (Movies/TV series)

93 Days – Elliot Sewape

Best TV series

Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Sokhulu and Partners season 3

Duplicity

Beneath the Lies

Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story

Trailblazer Award

Somkele Idhalama

Life Achievement Award

Chika Okpala (Zebrudaya)

 

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…