,

Burna Boy wins Big at the 2019 Soundcity MVP Awards | See Full List

The Soundcity MVP Award Festival took place last night and it honoured African artists who’ve had a phenomenal year.

Here are the full list of winners

Viewer’s Choice

YE – BURNA BOY
DROGBA – AFRO B
SOMISO – WANDE COAL – Winner
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
FEVER – WIZKID
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KUPE DANCE – A STAR
MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE


Listener’s Choice

CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
SOCO – STARBOY
YE – BURNA BOY – Winner
WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
ASKAMAYA – TENI


Best New Artiste

KIDI
SHO MADJOZI
ODUNSI
PERUZZI
TENI- Winner
KIDA KUDZ
SHANE EAGLE
KING PROMISE
KWESI ARTHUR
MBOSSO


Best Hip Hop

M.I ABAGA
KHALIGRAPH JONES
NASTY C
AKA- Winner
KWESI ARTHUR
PHYNO
SARKODIE
KWESTA
FALZ
MEDIKAL


Best Pop

KIZZ DANIEL
FALLY IPUPA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
DAVIDO – Winner
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAYORKUN
WIZKID
KUAMI EUGENE
MR EAZI


Best Collaboration

MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI


Digital Artiste of the Year

DAVIDO
TIWA SAVAGE
MR EAZI – Winner
BURNA BOY
CASSPER NYOVEST
VANESSA MDEE
FALZ
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
YEMI ALADE


Video of the Year

GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
YE – BURNA BOY
FEVER – WIZKID
SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING – Winner
KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST


Best Group or Duo

DISTRUCTION BOIZ
SAUTI SOL
NAVY KENZO – Winner
MICASA
MAFIKIZOLO
SHOW DEM CAMP
R2BEES
TOOFAN
GOLD FISH
REGGIE N’ BOLLIE


Best Male MVP

BURNA BOY – Winner
NASTY C
MR EAZI
OLAMIDE
A.K.A
SHATTA WALE
HARMONIZE
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DAVIDO
WIZKID


Best Female MVP

BUSISWA- Winner
SIMI
NINIOLA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
SHEKHINAH
EFYA
BECCA
LADY ZAMAR
MAUA SAMA


Song of the Year

YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


African DJ of the Year

BLACK COFFEE
DJ SPINALL
DJ MIC SMITH
DJ KAYWISE
DJ XCLUSIVE
DJ NEPTUNE – Winner
PRINCE KAYBE
DJ ARAFAT
DJ MAPHORISA
DJ VYRUSKY


African Producer of the Year

KILLERTUNES
JULZ
SARS
NAHREEL
NORTHBOI
DJ TIRA
PHANTOM – Winner
SPEROACHBEATZ
FRESH VDM
KEL P


African Artiste of the Year

BURNA BOY – Winner
DAVIDO
SARKODIE
YEMI ALADE
A.K.A
TIWA SAVAGE
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
NASTY C
OLAMIDE
The Award Festival also had sepcial awards which included:

“Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur” – Ladipo Lawani.
“Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
“Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
“Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
“Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
“Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

Written by Silver N

Content creator with love for entertainment. Photographer, videographer and designer.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…