, ,

2018 Oscars – See the full list of winners

2018 Oscars

The 2018 Oscars have come and gone, but the memories will linger for a loooong time. In it’s 90th year, the Academy Awards were held on Sunday, March 4th and celebrated films, filmmakers, actors and musicians who were outstanding in the last one year/cycle. We have therefore curated the list of nominees with the final winners emboldened.

See trailers of ALL the movies nominated in the 2018 Oscars

Enjoy and share.

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” – WINNER

Allison Janney, best supporting actress, 2018 Oscars
Allison Janney
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER

Sam Rockwell, best supporting actor, 2018 Oscars
Sam Rockwell

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“A Fantastic Woman” – WINNER

“The Insult”
“Loveless”
“On Body and Soul”
“The Square”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Edith + Eddie”

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” – WINNER

“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”

“Icarus” – WINNER

“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me by Your Name”

“Remember Me,” “Coco” – WINNER

2018 Oscars, Coco, best original song
Coco wins best original song
“Stand Up For Something,” “Marshall”
“This is Me,” “Greatest Showman”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadman”

“Coco” – WINNER

“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Call Me by Your Name” – WINNER

“The Disaster Artist”
“Logan”
“Molly’s Game”
“Mudbound”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Big Sick”

“Get Out” – WINNER

Jordan Peele, original screenplay, 2018 Oscars
Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” – WINNER

Gary Oldman, best actor Oscar 2018
Gary Oldman
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER

Frances McDarmond, best actress, 2018 Oscar
Frances McDarmond
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson “Phantom Thread”

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” – WINNER

Guillermo del Toro, best Director, 2018 Oscars
Guillermo del Toro

BEST PICTURE

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”

“The Shape of Water” – WINNER

Best picture, Shape of water, 2018 Oscars
Best picture, Shape of water, 2018 Oscars
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”

“The Shape of Water” – WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Blade Runner 2049” – WINNER

“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Mudbound”
“The Shape of Water”

COSTUME DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”

“Phantom Thread” – WINNER

“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria and Abdul”

SOUND EDITING

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”

“Dunkirk” – WINNER

“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

SOUND MIXING

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”

“Dunkirk” – WINNER

“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Dear Basketball” – WINNER

Kobe Bryant, 2018 Oscars
Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”

“The Silent Child” – WINNER

“Watu Wote/All of Us”

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Dunkirk”
“Phantom Thread”

“The Shape of Water” – WINNER

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Blade Runner 2049” – WINNER

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

FILM EDITING

“Baby Driver”

“Dunkirk” – WINNER

Lee Smith, film Editing Dunkirk, 2018 Oscars
Lee Smith, accepting the film editing award for Dunkirk
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Darkest Hour” – WINNER

“Victoria and Abdul”
“Wonder”
What do you think about the win? Any surprises for you?

Written by Chidi Okereke

Content creator, Digital Communications guy, Social Media Analyst, Jack of many trades, and master of some.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…