, ,

Soundcity MVP Awards – Full list of nominees and winners

Davido, Soundcity MVP

There were 14 categories at the Soundcity MVP awards and in the end, Davido had the most and biggest wins. Maleek Berry also had a good outing, picking up two trophies, while Tiwa deservedly won a keenly contested best female act.

See full list of nominees and winners below.

  1. BEST COLLABORATION

  • PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)
  • MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID
  • TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID
  • MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING
  • AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO
  • TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE
  • PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN – WINNER

  • BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE
  • JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
  • DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII
  • NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING
  • ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ
  • LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL
  1. BEST NEW ARTISTE

  • MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

  • MAYORKUN (NG)
  • DICE AILES (NG)
  • SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
  • NADIA NAKAI (SA)
  • ASLAY (TZ)
  1. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • DAVIDO (NG)
  • WIZKID (NG) – WINNER

  • CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
  • AKA (SA)
  • VANESSA MDEE (TZ)
  • YEMI ALADE (NG)
  • SHATTA WALE (GH)
  1. BEST GROUP OR DUO

  • SAUTI SOL (KQ)
  • TOOFAN (TG)
  • MAFIKIZOLO (SA)
  • MICASA (SA)
  • DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA) – WINNER

  • VVIP (GH)
  • R2Bees (GH)
  • NAVY KENZO (TZ)
  1. LISTENERS CHOICE

  • WO – OLAMIDE Β (NG) – WINNER

  • GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)
  • NASTY C –UOK (SA)
  • GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)
  • MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
  • MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)
  • YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)
  • IF – DAVIDO
  1. VIEWERS CHOICE

  • WO – OLAMIDE Β (NG)
  • IF – DAVIDO (NG)
  • MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG) – WINNER

  • LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)
  • YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)
  • ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)
  • TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)
  • GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)
  1. BEST HIP HOP

  • I ABAGA (NG)
  • SARKODIE (GHANA)
  • CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA) – WINNER

  • OLAMIDE (NG)
  • NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • FALZ (NG)
  • KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • AKA (SA)
  1. BEST POP

  • KISS DANIEL (NG)
  • TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
  • SIMI (NG)
  • DAVIDO (NG)
  • MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

  • NINIOLA (NG)
  • WANDE COAL (NG)
  • REEKADO BANKS (NG)
  1. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • MALEEK BERRY (NG)
  • KIDOMINANT (NG)
  • DJ MAPHORISA (SA)
  • MASTERKRAFT (NG)
  • JULZ (GH)
  • YOUNG JOHN (NG) – WINNER

  1. SONG OF THE YEAR

  • PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
  • WO – OLAMIDE (NG)
  • SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA
  • QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)
  • GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
  • IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

  • AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)
  • MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
  • COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
  • JOROMI – SIMI (NG)
  • LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)
  1. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)
  • YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)
  • COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
  • UoK – NASTY C (SA)
  • 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)
  • WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)
  • BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)
  • KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)
  • ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)
  • IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

  1. BEST FEMALE MVP

  • TIWA SAVAGE (NG) – WINNER

  • NINIOLA (NG)
  • BABES WODUMO (SA)
  • SIMI (NG)
  • BECCA (GH)
  • SEYI SHAY (NG)
  • YEMI ALADE (NG)
  • BUCIE (SA)
  • VANESSA MDEE (TZ)
  1. BEST MALE MVP

  • DAVIDO (NG)
  • RUNTOWN (NG)
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ) – WINNER

  • SARKODIE (GH)
  • NAVIO (UG)
  • 2BABA (NG)
  • WIZKID (NG)
  • SHATTA WALE (GH)
  • OLAMIDE (NG)
  1. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • SARKODIE (GH)
  • CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
  • DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

  • WIZKID (NG)
  • TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
  • SHATTA WALE (GH)

Written by Chidi Okereke

Content creator, Digital Communications guy, Social Media Analyst, Jack of many trades, and master of some.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…