, , ,

AMVCA 2018; complete list of nominees

The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) was founded in 2013 by Multichoice. The Award has rewarded excellence in Film and TV every year since.

The winners are determined by the audience as fans vote for their preferred winners in selected categories.

Funke Akindele
Funke Akindele

Past winners include Olu Jacob, Kunle Afolayan, Bukky Ajayi, Funke Akindele, Falz and many more.

This year, the award is scheduled for September 1, 2018 and the countdown has officially begun with the announcement of the nominees.

The nominee list was announced a few hours ago on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv by Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi and Ghanaian actress Joselyn Dumas.

Here is the full list of nominees across 27 categories, seven of which are open to the public for voting, while the remaining 20 will be decided by the judges:

  1. Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Adesua Etomi

  1. Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

3. Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

  1. Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

  1. Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

6. Best Cinematography Movie/TV series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

7. Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Falz

8. Best Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

9. Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Awofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

  1. Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang  – Keteke

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Isoken
Isoken
  1. Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

12. Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

  1. Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

  1. Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

  1. Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

16. Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

 

  1. Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

  1. Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

 19. Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Lowla Dee)

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

20. Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Kada River – Godwin Gata

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – McBaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

  1. Best indigenous language (Igbo)

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Bound- Lilian Afegbai

Bound- Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem- Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ofuobi- Victor Iyke

  1. Best indigenous language (Swahili)

T-Junction- Amil Issa Shivji

Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani

Petu Na Garu-Sylone Malalo

Mkaza Mwana- Tellyrence Wayongo

Keru- Victor Gatonye

  1. Best indigenous language (Hausa)

Mansoor- Ali Nuhu

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo- Arewa24

Uwar Bari- Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Umar Sanda- Kamal S Alkali

Rashinsani- Tiana Johnson

  1. Best indigenous language (Yoruba)

Alakiti- Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba- Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu- Femi Adebayo

Osun Sengese- Ibironke Ojo

Egun Iran Kinni- Oyindamola Awotidebe

  1. Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza- Aloaye Omoake

Soul Tie- Kehinde Joseph

The Torture- Mulindwa Richard

18 Hours- Njue Kevin

Alter Ego- Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang

Idahosa Trails- Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hakkunde- Tomi Adesina

  1. Best Costume Designer Movie/TV Series

Potato Potahto- Christie Brown

Isoken- Jade Osiberu

Hakkunde- Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge- Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone

Tatu- Yolanda Okereke

  1. Best Make up artist Movie/TV Series

What Lies Within- Cynthia Ububa

Disguise- Hakeem Effect

Lotanna- Nnena Emekalam

Ojukokoro (Greed)- Sandra Oyiana

Tatu- Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…